LPI announces the Learning Awards finalists

Thinkstock
Main points: 

The Learning and Performance Institute (LPI) today announced the finalists for the Learning Awards 2012. The event, which is in its 15th year, will take place at The Dorchester, Park Lane, London on 2 February 2012.

 
 
This year the LPI received a record number of entries for the awards, with entries up 30% on last year. According to Institute Chief Executive, Colin Steed the sharp rise in entries makes reaching this year’s shortlist an even greater achievement. He said; "With so many new names for consideration, deciding on a final shortlist this year was the hardest decision we’ve made in the history of the awards. There were a lot of good entries that haven’t made the shortlist; such is the quality of entries. We'd like to thank everyone for investing the time to submit an entry, congratulations to those that have been shortlisted and best of luck for February’s ceremony."
 
 

THE LEARNING AWARDS 2012 – SHORTLIST (note: entries are in aphabetical order)

 
Internal Training Project Sponsored by Pearson in Practice
·         Europcar UK Group
·         Hill Dickinson
·         Legal & General         
·         NAPP Pharmaceuticals                     
·         Ricoh Germany
·         TNT Express              
 
External Training Project Sponsored by Prodigy in Learning              
·         Afiniti & Network Rail
·         Ashbury Training & Marks & Spencer
·         Assima & Molson Coors                                            
·         Pink Elephant & CSC
·         The Mind Gym & British Gas
·         Unicorn Training & Volkswagen Financial Services
                                                           
 
Training Department Sponsored by Element K
·         Barclaycard
·         Boots UK
·         Eli Lily
·         Ernst & Young
·         FDM Group
·         Hill Dickinson
 
Training Department (Public Sector) Sponsored by 2e2
·         Avon & Somerset Constabulary
·         Barnardos
·         Guys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust
·         Northumbria Healthcare NHS Trust
·         Warwickshire County Council
 
Innovation in Learning Services Sponsored by Toolwire
·         AXA UK                                 
·         DH e-Learning for Healthcare           
·         G-Cube Webwide Software                                      
·         RCL Cruises              
·         REDTRAY
·         Saffron Interactive & Heathrow Express
 
Trainer of the Year Sponsored by BCS
·         Jim Hainie (Afiniti)                                                     
·         Zelal Islam (Happy)
·         Ian Neil (Zenos)                     
·         Rob Tillier (Accelerate)
·         Sheena Whyatt (Lightning Training)
 
Training Manager Sponsored by REDTRAY
·         Lou Mooney (Training Synergy)
·         Fleur Newton-Edwards (Legal & General)
·         Dena O’Gorman (Guys & St Thomas's NHS Foundation Trust)
·         Jacquie Rayner (Ministry of Justice)
 
Instructional Designer
·         Laura Hooper (Unicorn Training)                               
·         Jonathan Reeve (Afiniti)                    
·         Vaishali Singh (QA)
·         Craig Taylor
 
Staff Development Programme Sponsored by The Open University
·         EMC Computer Systems (UK)                                             
·         FDM Group                                                                                                    
·         Eli Lilly/goFluent
·         RBS Global Banking & Markets                                
·         Ricoh Germany         
·         Wood Mackenzie                                           
 
Learning Technologies Solution Sponsored by Microsoft Learning
·         AXA Anytime 
·         E2train & Nissan
·         Harbinger       
·         RCL Cruises  
·         TNT & Assima
·         Unicorn Training
 
Apprenticeship Programme Sponsored by OCR
·         Happy Computers
·         QA
·         Zenos
 
Social Media for Learning                                                                          
·         Happy Computers
·         Harbinger                               
·         The Open University  
 
Training Company – Sponsored by Prometric
·         Afiniti                                                  
·         Ashbury Training                                            
·         MindLeaders                                      
·         Mountainview Learning                                  
·         Unicorn Training Group                                 
·         Zenos                                                            
 
Live Online Learning Facilitator
·         Andy Gilbert (QA)
·         Lorna Matty (Crown Agents)
·         Michelle O’Neil (Simmons & Simmons)
·         Meera Patel (Simmons & Simmons)
·         Zeshan Sattar (Zenos)
·         Matthew Wade (Guys & St Thomas's NHS Foundation Trust)
 
               
The winner of the Colin Corder Award for significant and lasting contribution to learning will be announced at the ceremony.
To find out more about the awards visit: www.thelearningawards.com
 
 
 
The Learning Awards are hosted by The Learning and Performance Institute, the UK's leading Institute for workplace learning professionals.

 

Back to top Back to top
wanting-removable